University ABA program

The Chicago School

Ripley Fieldwork Tracker is used by BCBA trainees and supervisors at The Chicago School, which offers an ABAI-accredited Applied Behavior Analysis program, based in Chicago, IL. Here is the program at a glance, what fieldwork looks like in Illinois, and how trainees track their hours.

Reviewed by the Ripley team · Updated July 15, 2026

Key facts at a glance

  • Program: M.S. in Applied Behavior Analysis
  • Credential type: ABAI-accredited ABA program
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • Delivery: In-person
  • Length: 38 credit hours, about 30 months
  • 43% first-time BCBA exam pass rate, online program (2024, per the BACB)
  • 20+ registered Ripley users from The Chicago School
The Chicago School logo

The ABA program at The Chicago School

The Chicago School offers an ABAI-accredited Applied Behavior Analysis program, the M.S. in Applied Behavior Analysis, in Chicago, IL, delivered on campus. The program is 38 credit hours and typically takes about 30 months to complete. Note: ABAI-accredited; 38-39 credits by track; online available.

In the BACB's most recent published data, The Chicago School graduates of its online program had a 43% first-time BCBA exam pass rate (2024, 47 first-time candidates).

1 of 38
ABAI-accredited programs here
1 of 5
ABA programs in Illinois
1 of 73
on-campus programs here

Visit the official program →

ABA in Illinois

Illinois licenses behavior analysts: practicing there requires the Licensed Behavior Analyst (LBA), issued by the IL Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, in addition to BCBA certification. Verified against board and BACB resources July 15, 2026. See the board's licensure page.

Ripley is well worn-in here: 1,967 registered Ripley users are in Illinois, tracking fieldwork at clinics, schools, and universities across the state.

Other ABA programs in Illinois

See all 5 ABA programs in Illinois

BCBA fieldwork requirements

After the coursework (the M.S. in Applied Behavior Analysis), BCBA certification requires supervised fieldwork: 2,000 hours of Supervised Fieldwork or 1,500 hours of Concentrated Supervised Fieldwork, with at least 60% unrestricted activity inside a 5-year window. The monthly range is 20 to 130 hours under pre-2027 rules and 20 to 160 for applications on or after January 1, 2027.

How Ripley helps The Chicago School trainees

Ripley Fieldwork Tracker logs every BACB fieldwork category, tracks each month against the BACB minimums so nothing slips, and turns your records into pre-filled Monthly Verification Form PDFs. It is free for supervisees and supervisors.

Start tracking your hours free

Program sources and review date

Program details were reviewed on July 15, 2026against the university's official program page and catalog. Confirm admissions, delivery, tuition, and curriculum details with the university before applying.

Frequently asked questions

Does The Chicago School have a BCBA program?

Yes. The Chicago School offers an ABAI-accredited Applied Behavior Analysis program, based in Chicago, IL (the M.S. in Applied Behavior Analysis), a 38-credit program. It prepares graduates to pursue Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) certification, which also requires supervised fieldwork and passing the BACB exam.

Is the The Chicago School ABA program online?

No. The M.S. in Applied Behavior Analysis at The Chicago School is an on-campus program in Chicago, IL. Check the program page for any online options.

Do behavior analysts need a license in Illinois?

Illinois licenses behavior analysts: practicing there requires the Licensed Behavior Analyst (LBA), issued by the IL Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, in addition to BCBA certification. Verified against board and BACB resources July 15, 2026.

Can The Chicago School students track their fieldwork hours with Ripley for free?

Yes. Ripley Fieldwork Tracker is free for supervisees and supervisors. It logs every BACB fieldwork category, checks each month's requirements, and generates pre-filled Monthly Verification Form PDFs.